Articles – A, An, The Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

1. The most famous city in Morocco is perhaps _____ Casablanca.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. D
check answer

2. We went to _____ Petronelli’s to celebrate Margaret’s birthday. It’s the best restaurants in town.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. D
check answer

3. One of the oldest banks in the world is ______.
(A) the Lloyds Bank
(B) a Lloyds Bank
(C) Lloyds Bank
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

4. _____ we met last night were all our old school friends.
(A) People
(B) A few people
(C) The people
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

5. Jakie and Richard live in Vigo, a city in _____ north of Portugal.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

6. ______ Prado Museum in Spain in one of the best museums in the world.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

7. Mary wants to get married in _____ St. Cuthbert’s Church. It’s where her parents were married.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. D
check answer

8. Many people in _____ prison claim that they are innocent and should be set free.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. D
check answer

9. Japan, Thailand and Malaysia are countries in _____ Far East.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

10. My favourite musical instrument is violin. I think it has _____ lovely sound.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. A
check answer

11. The biggest ocean in the world is _____ Pacific. It covers 32.6% of the world’s surface.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

12. I don’t like _____ people who talk while they are eating. I think it is bad manners.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. D
check answer

13. As soon as he heard the news, James went to _____ hospital to see Sandra.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

14. The government announced a five-year plan to help _____ unemployed get back to work.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

15. Colin wanted to go to college because he felt that better qualifications would help him get _____ better job.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. A
check answer

16. Ben lives in Manchester but twice _____ week he has to work in London.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. A
check answer

17. Learning sign language or being able to lip-read are two ways _____ deaf can learn to communicate effectively,
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

18. Washington D.C. is the capital of _____ USA.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

19. Christine and Gerald saw _____ horror film last night.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. A
check answer

20. Old people are often called _____ elderly because it’s more polite.
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) none
Ans. C
check answer

Leave a Comment